National Association of Attorneys General
[…] However, Section 2981.02 of the Ohio Revised Code provides a broad definition of property subject to forfeiture to the state.10 Further, in April of 2025, the Electronic Financial Investigations Unit of the Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation recovered $35,600 in Bitcoin for an Ohio woman who had fallen victim to an alleged cryptocurrency scam.11

In New Jersey too, no state laws specifically permit its government to seize digital assets connected to criminal activity. However, Section 2C:64-1 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice explicitly states that “proceeds of illegal activity” are subject to forfeiture by the government.12 This statute also provides that “property which has become or is intended to become an integral part of illegal activity” is subject to forfeiture by the government.13 Digital assets often constitute the “proceeds of illegal activity” and may also be an “integral part of illegal activity”; thus this law may be interpreted as permitting seizure of digital assets in some cases.