National Association of Attorneys General
[…] Miller, 486 U.S. 174, 180 (1988), the intergovernmental-immunity doctrine prohibits state laws that “discriminate against the United States or those with whom it deals,” South Carolina v. Baker, 485 U.S. 505, 523 (1988). This case turns on whether §3172(a) constitutes such authorization. Enacted in 1936, that statute allows a “state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws” to “apply the laws to all land and premises in the State” owned or controlled by the federal government “in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.” §1372(a).