National Association of Attorneys General
[…] Second, on the basis of circuit precedent that allowed a county to tax federal land without taxing state or local land, the court rejected the United States’ argument that the statutory “phrase ‘in the same way and to the same extent’ codifies a nondiscrimination rule that limits §3172’s waiver.” Moreover, the court observed, unlike other statutes, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §9620(a)(4) (CERCLA), §3172 does not explicitly bar States from imposing more stringent standards on the federal government. Third, the court reasoned that because §3172 allows a State to apply its laws “in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State,” it necessarily follows that “§3172 authorizes the State to apply to [federal] land the authority it has over workers’ compensation in its exclusive jurisdiction.”