Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] The Court disagreed, explaining that “[r]espondent’s reading of §106(a) would thus transform that statute from a jurisdiction-creating provision into a liability-creating provision. But we have declined to read sovereign-immunity waivers in that way.” In short, the Court concluded, §106(b) does not alter the substantive meaning of §544(b)’s “applicable law” clause by providing a waiver of immunity that would not otherwise exist under that external source of law.
The Court found support for its conclusion in §106(a)(5), which expressly states that the provision does not “create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing” under some other source of law. And the Court noted that in the 58 other provisions that appear on §106(a)’s list alongside §544 none of them “meaningfully alter the substantive obligations of trustees.”