Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] For over a century, our country has maintained a policy that in the context of veterans benefit claims adjudication, it is the veteran, rather than the Government, who “receives the benefit of the doubt on” close issues. That policy was codified in §5107(b). That section requires that the Secretary, when considering the information and evidence contained in the record, “shall” give the claimant the “benefit of the doubt” “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter . . . .” If a claimant receives an adverse decision before the VA regional office in her pursuit of benefits, she can appeal to the Board of Veterans Appeals and, if unsuccessful again, to the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Veterans Court), which “has exclusive jurisdiction to review Board