First, MCL 14.29 provides: “It shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of the governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general, to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” The court noted that the governor is not a department, but has many departments under his or her purview. “When the attorney general files or defends these suits, the attorney general is not the identified plaintiff or defendant–the executive branch official or department is.”
The second relevant statute, MCL 14.102, states, “Any action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court in and for the county of Ingham . . .” Similarly, the third statute, MCL 600.1631, provides that Ingham County is a proper county in which to bring an action “when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof . . .”