The district court denied the motion for change of venue, and WE appealed.
According to Michigan caselaw, “Venue is controlled by statute in Michigan.” MCL 600.1621(a), which governs venue in contract cases, provides for an action to be filed in “[t]he county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located.” The Legislature may, and has, enact statutes to alter this general rule. The court examined three statutes affecting the venue of actions brought by the attorney general. First, MCL 14.29 provides: “It shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of the governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general, to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” The court noted that the governor is not a department, but has many departments under his or her purview. “When the attorney general files or defends these suits, the attorney general is not the identified plaintiff or defendant–the executive branch official or department is.”