The court noted that the governor is not a department, but has many departments under his or her purview. “When the attorney general files or defends these suits, the attorney general is not the identified plaintiff or defendant–the executive branch official or department is.”
The second relevant statute, MCL 14.102, states, “Any action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court in and for the county of Ingham . . .” Similarly, the third statute, MCL 600.1631, provides that Ingham County is a proper county in which to bring an action “when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof . . .”
The appellate court held, “An executive branch department is a part of the state. When the governor asks the attorney general to file suit on behalf of his or her departments, the attorney general is filing suit in the name of the state or on behalf of the people.