In response to FERC’s order, the Michigan attorney general filed suit, in the name of MDNR, in Ingham County, Michigan, seeking enforcement of the WSSA provisions relating to the removal of the dam. The defendants moved to change venue to the Upper Peninsula. WE noted that the dam was not located in Michigan and that WE’s contacts with Michigan were limited to the Upper Peninsula. The district court denied the motion for change of venue, and WE appealed.
According to Michigan caselaw, “Venue is controlled by statute in Michigan.” MCL 600.1621(a), which governs venue in contract cases, provides for an action to be filed in “[t]he county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located.” The Legislature may, and has, enact statutes to alter this general rule. The court examined three statutes affecting the venue of actions brought by the attorney general.