Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] The court rejected that reading, finding that the clause “separately contemplates the exercise of a power not authorized by law, the demanding of taxes not authorized by law, and the collecting of taxes not authorized by law.” In reaching that conclusion, the Texas Supreme Court pointed to rulings by other state high courts, including in cases involving constitutional provisions with near-identical language.
Article IV, §22 next provides that the attorney general “shall, whenever sufficient cause exists, seek a judicial forfeiture of such charters, unless otherwise expressly directed by law.” Annunciation House argued that “it is the legislature, and not the attorney general, that decides when ‘sufficient cause exists [to] seek a . . . forfeiture.’” Again the Texas Supreme Court disagreed, holding that “‘sufficient cause’ in Article IV, §22 refers to [the attorney general’s]