Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] The court then rejected the trial court’s conclusion that Business Organizations Code §11.301(a)(5)―which allows a court to enter a decree winding down a corporation’s business―“supplants” the attorney general’s power to bring a quo warranto action for illegal corporate acts. Reading §11.301(a)(5) to overcome the attorney general’s constitutional quo warranto power required a “cramped” reading of the relevant constitutional provision, one the Texas Supreme Court refused to give.
Specifically, Article IV, §22 of the Texas Constitution provides (in part) that the attorney general “shall especially inquire into the charter rights of all private corporations, and from time to time, in the name of the State, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power or demanding or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage not authorized by law.” (Emphasis added.) Annunciation House asked the Court to limit this provision’s scope by construing its reference to the “exercis[e]” of “any power . . . not authorized by law” to cover only “demanding or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage.”