Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] -
Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
This Report summarizes opinions issued on June 21, 2022 (Part I); and cases granted review on that date (Part II).
Case Granted Review: Bittner v. United States, 21-1195
Bittner v. United States, 21-1195. The question presented is whether a violation under the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. 5311 et seq., is the failure to file a single annual report no matter the number of foreign accounts, or whether there is a separate violation for each account that is not properly reported. Section 5314 directs the Secretary of the Treasury to require citizens to keep records and file reports “when the . . . person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Under that same section reports shall include certain information “in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes.”