Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] The statutory background is as follows. If the IRS determines that a taxpayer owes a tax debt and the taxpayer fails to pay it on time, the United States automatically receives a lien on the taxpayer’s property and may collect the debt by levy. 26 U.S.C. §§6321, 6331. But before it can carry out the levy (or file a notice of its lien), the IRS must first give notice to the taxpayer and advise the taxpayer of her right to a hearing. §§6320(a), 6330(a). The taxpayer may then request a hearing before the IRS Office of Appeals. §§6320(b), 6330(b). After the hearing, the IRS Office of Appeals issues a “determination.” §6330(c)(3). And that is when the Tax Court filing deadline at issue comes into play: “The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, petition the Tax Court for review of such determination (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).” §6330(d)(1).
Petitioner is a small law firm in Fargo, North Dakota.