Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] Enacted in 2003, the HEROES Act extended prior law such that the Secretary of Education “may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the [Higher Education Act of 1965] as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency.” 20 U.S.C. §1098bb(a)(1). The Secretary may issue waivers or modifications only “as may be necessary to ensure” that “recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the [Education Act] who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals.” §1098bb(a)(2)(A). In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Secretary invoked the HEROES Act initially to suspend loan repayments and interest accrual for all federally held student loans.