Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] If the petition is denied, the remedy is an administrative appeal with the Board of Immigration Appeals. If that, too, is unsuccessful, the citizen-spouse can seek judicial review. Conversely, if the petition is granted, “the noncitizen may file an application for adjustment of status [to that of legal permanent resident], which the Secretary ‘may’ grant,” pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §1155. Critically here, §1155 provides that the Secretary “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him.” Pursuant to certain relevant regulations, and as relevant here, “[a] USCIS officer may . . . revoke the approval of a visa petition on any other appropriate ground ‘when the necessity for the revocation comes to the attention of [USCIS].’” If the approval is revoked on a non-automatic ground,