Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] Cornell University, 23-1007.
The Court unanimously held that to state a claim under 29 U.S.C. §1106(a)(1)(C) of ERISA, a plaintiff need only allege the elements set forth in that provision; the plaintiff need not also assert that an exemption to §1106(a)(1)(C) contained in another provision does not apply. Section 1106(a)(1)(C) categorically bars a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan from entering into transactions that involve “a direct or indirect” “furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest,” which include service providers. Meanwhile, §1108 enumerates 21 exemptions to those prohibited transactions. Among them is §1108(b)(2)(A), which exempts from §1106(a)(1)(C) any transaction that involves “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” §1108(b)(2)(A). This case concerned the interaction of those two provisions and an ERISA plaintiff’s pleading obligations.
Cornell University contracted with “the Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America-College Retirement Equities Fund (TIAA) and Fidelity Investments Inc.