Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] She would have permitted the lower courts to proceed as usual “as we would expect in any other case in which the Government was not the applicant.” She questioned the Court’s practices related to emergency applications and its “eagerness to insert itself into this early stage of ongoing litigation.”
Cunningham v. Cornell University, 23-1007.
The Court unanimously held that to state a claim under 29 U.S.C. §1106(a)(1)(C) of ERISA, a plaintiff need only allege the elements set forth in that provision; the plaintiff need not also assert that an exemption to §1106(a)(1)(C) contained in another provision does not apply. Section 1106(a)(1)(C) categorically bars a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan from entering into transactions that involve “a direct or indirect” “furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest,” which include service providers. Meanwhile, §1108 enumerates 21 exemptions to those prohibited transactions.