National Association of Attorneys General
[…] Throughout his active-duty service, Feliciano served onboard a Coast Guard ship escorting vessels to and from harbor. While Feliciano served on active duty, the government did not afford him differential pay. Feliciano sought relief from the Merit Systems Protection Board, which rejected his claims. He appealed to the Federal Circuit, arguing that two statutes entitled him to differential pay. First, 5 U.S.C. §5538(a) requires the government to provide differential pay to a federal civil employee reservist when the military orders him to active-duty service “under . . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” Section 101(a)(13)(B), in turn, “forms part of the definition” of “contingency operation.”