Crim. App. Dec. 15, 2021).
While investigating someone else, the FBI uncovered potential campaign-finance violations by the elected sheriff of Jefferson County, Texas. The FBI provided this information to the Texas Rangers. Upon further investigation, they concluded that the sheriff had received potentially illegal campaign contributions and gave the information to the county district attorney. The district attorney declined to prosecute and referred the Rangers to the Texas attorney general. The attorney general presented the case to a grand jury, relying on Texas Election Code §273.021, which provides, “The attorney general may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.”
The sheriff was indicted and filed a motion to quash, arguing that the attorney general did not have authority to prosecute a violation of the Texas Penal Code.