National Association of Attorneys General
[…] Other articles in this edition include:

  • Consumer Chief of the Month
  • Attorney General Consumer Protection News
  • Federal Consumer Protection News

Center for Consumer Protection logo

  1. An “allele” is a commonly occurring variant of a gene, as opposed to an uncommon variant, which would be called a “mutation.”    [↩]
  2. “Black Box Warning” is the common term for “boxed warnings,” which are “designed to call attention to serious or life-threatening risks.” A Guide to Drug Safety Terms at FDA, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, (November, 2012). See also 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(1) which provides in part: “Certain contraindications or serious warnings, particularly those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required by the FDA to be presented in a box.”  [↩]
  3. The court found that due to the size of the civil penalties award it was not necessary to address the state’s request for other relief, such as disgorgement and punitive damages.    [↩]

Related Posts

Related Posts

Center for Consumer Protection Monthly - November 2024